curriculum vitae

studies

2001 Completed Bachelor of Fine Art (Painting) at the Victorian College of the Arts.


awards

2003


Inaugural Metro 5 Art Prize, Armadale
2001 Maude Glover Fleay Award, VCA Graduate Exhibition



competitions - finalist

2016

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery NSW and National tour

Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney NSW

Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney NSW

2015

Lethbridge 10000 Small Scale Art Award, Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane

2014

Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney

Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW

2013

Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney NSW

Rick Amor Self Portrait Prize, Montsalvat, Eltham VIC

Fishers Ghost Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre, NSW

2011

Arthur Guy Memorial Painting Prize, Bendigo Art Gallery VIC

The Royal Bank of Scotland (RBS) Emerging Artist Award, RBS Tower, Sydney, NSW

City of Perth Black Swan Prize for Portraiture, Perth Town Hall, WA

2010

Redland Art Awards, Redland Gallery, Cleveland QLD

Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Gold Coast City Gallery QLD

Xstrata Perciaval Portrait Award, Perc Tucker Regional Gallery, Townsville

Fletcher Jones Art Prize, Geelong Gallery, Geelong

2009

2008

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery NSW and National tour

Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

Archibald Prize, Art Gallery NSW and National tour

2007

Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, State Library of NSW

Metro5 Art Award, Metro5 Gallery, Armadale

2006 Selected for 25/25 mini-mag (25 Visual Artists aged 25 & under), by   Art&Australia and Noise

  Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, State Library of NSW & national tour

Metro5 Art Award, Metro5 Gallery, Armadale

2005 Metro5 Art Award, Armadale

Artholes Self Portrait Show, Artholes, Fitzroy

2004 Methodist Ladies College Acquisitive Art Prize, Kew

Metro 5 Art Prize, Armadale

2003 Alice Bale Art Award, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, Caulfield

Portia Geach Memorial Award, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney

Inaugural Metro 5 Art Prize, Armadale

2002 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, State Library of NSW & national tour

Lucato Peace Prize, Victorian College of the Arts


solo exhibitions

2016

Two Piece, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

Selected Works, Home@735, Sydney

Companion Piece, Fort Delta, Melbourne

2015

Summer Arrangements, Fort Delta, Melbourne

2014

Love Lifes, Rubicon ARI, Melbourne

Love and Light, Utopian Slumps, Project Room, Melbourne

Love and Light, Gallery 9, Sydney

2012

Art House, Chalk Horse, Melbourne Art Fair

2011

Summer House, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter NSW

Forever in Blue Jeans, Incu Window Project, Sydney

2010

Loft Suite, Chalk Horse, Sydney

2009

The Opera Room, Horus and Deloris, Sydney

Blue Series, Chalk Horse, Sydney

2008

Gallery, Metro 5 Gallery, Armadale

Blue Series, Blindside Artist Run Space, Melbourne

2006

Still/Moving (alongside Jacqui Stockdale) - Linden St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Arts

2004 Somewhere Here - Linden St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Arts


group exhibitions

2017 Hyper Hyper, curated by Andy Gomes, Michael Reid, Berlin

2016 BEERS London, international works on paper, UK

Modern Times, Melbourne

GOT IT FOR CHEAP VOL 2, 3, 4, Curated by Charlie Roberts, David Risley Gallery,Copenhagen‬. Steinsland Berliner Gallery, Stockholm. Agnes B's Gallerie du Jour, Paris

2015 Return, Daine Singer, Melbourne

the smell of an oily rag, Fort Delta, Melbourne

The Design Files Inaugural Annual Fundraiser, TDF Collect, Melbourne

Shots off Dices, curated by Rhys Lee, Nicholas Thompson Gallery, Melbourne

Group Show, Gallery 9, Sydney

Man, curated by Tristian Koenig, Tristian Koenig, Melbourne

Sound and Vision, curated by Orlan Erin Raleigh, Mojo Record Bar, Sydney

Iconoclasts, curated by Chelsea Lehmann, Airspace Projects, Sydney

2014 2014 Fin, Utopian Slumps, Melbourne

Faux Museum, c3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne

F-Word, Curated by Thelma John and Kevin Robertson, Gallery Central, Central Institute of Technology, Perth

Kaleidoscope, Curated by Rozalind Drummond, Platform, Melbourne

Wild Places, Curated by Rozalind Drummond, Motor Works Gallery, Melbourne

2013 Breathing Room, Curated by Jaime Tsai, MOP Projects, Sydney

Methodist Ladies College Biennial Acquisitive Exhibition, MLC, Melbourne

2012 Selected group show, Chalk Horse, Melbourne Art Fair

2011 Nothing is True, Everything is Permitted, Chalk Horse, Sydney

Painting 11, Lindberg Gallery, Melbourne

High Definition, Ausin Tung Gallery, Prahran

High Definition, Paradise Hills, Richmond

Saison Finale, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

Between Sea and Sky, Shakespeare Grove Studio Artists, Brightspace, St Kilda

2010 The Carnival of Mysteries, performing as the Carnival Hand Portraitist, fortyfivedownstairs, MIAF

Chalk Reindeer, Chalk Horse, Sydney

Christmas show, Helen Gory Galerie

The Outsider, Trocadero Art Space, Footscray

Linden Postcard Show, Linden St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Arts

2009

Linden Postcard Show, Linden St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Arts

2007

Memento Mori, blkmrkt Gallery, Southport QLD

The Burlesque Hour, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne



Linden Postcard Show, Linden St Kilda Centre for Contemporary Arts

2005 Selecta, Westspace, Melbourne

End of the Year Show, Axes Art Space, Camberwell

New Growth (new acquistions for 2004/05), Benalla Art Gallery

2004 Neighbours, Glen Eira City Council Gallery, curated by David O’Halloran

2003 Variety Charity Art Auction, Sotheby’s, Armadale

2002 Me Mine Ours, Red Gallery, North Fitzroy

2001 Graduate Exhibition, Victorian College of the Arts

2000 Exhibition of Seven Exhibitionists Exhibiting, Kaleidoscope Cafe, Brunswick



art fairs

2016 Spring 1883; Fort Delta, Room 222, The Hotel Windsor, Melbourne, 2016



commissions

Portrait of Proffessor Kenneth Hinchcliff, The University of Melbourne

Portrait of Rabbi Fred Morgan, Commissioned by Temple Beth Israel Synagogue, Melbourne

Portrait of Rupert Myer AM, Trinity College Art Colleciton, The University of Melbourne

Portrait of Justice Rosemary Balmford, Commissioned by Chief Justice Marilyn Warren for the Supreme Court of Victoria

Portrait of Anthony Conabere, Commissioned by The Knox School

Portrait of Ray Willis, Commissioned by Melbourne High School

Portrait of Clive Gregory, Commissioned by Director of VCA

Several Portraits for Private Collections


collections

Jewish Museum of Australia, Melbourne

Trinity College Art Collection, The University of Melbourne

Artbank

Benalla Art Gallery, Benalla

Supreme Court of Victoria, Melbourne


professional appointments

2016

Artist in Residence, Geelong Grammar School, Corio
Portrait Drawing Workshops for Members Art Classes, National Gallery of Victoria

2015

Arts Worker with Indigenous artists, for Barkly Regional Arts,Tennant Creek and Epenarra, NT

2014

ongoing. Teacher of figurative painting in oils, Seniors Art, Malvern

2008

Judging panel for Metro 5 Art Prize

2004

Teacher of Drawing and Painting CAE short courses

2003 Teacher of Portrait Painting, CAE, short course, Aug.

Studio Assistant, painting for John Young



bibliography

2016



2015



2014


2013

2011

2010



2009

2008



2006



2002
The Design Files
Varia Karipoff, Art Guide, Editorial Studio, Pages 89 - 93
Yvette Coppersmith, National Portrait Gallery, Portrait mag, Observation Point, Summer edition, page 5

The Age, MAN, Dan Rule - In the Galleries, Spectrum, Saturday 28 March, p. 21
The Design Files
Triple R radio,
MAN reviewed on Art Attack by Tai Snaith, Smart Arts with Richard Watts, Thursday 19 March

Artshub, Love and Light Review, Peta Maya, Monday 24 March, online
Smart Arts, Triple RRR, reviewed on Art Attack, Ace Wagstaff, broadcast Thursday, March 20th, 9:00 AM

Art Collector, Chameleonic Observations - Artists Profile, Phip Murray, Apr-Jun 2013, p 132-7

Who's Who of Australian Women, 2010 Edition, Crown Content Pty Ltd

Who's Who of Australian Women, 2010 Edition, Crown Content Pty Ltd, p. 254

The Sydney Morning Herald, Two side to a brush with fame, Tim Elliot, 27 Feb

The Age, Feeling the chemistry and moving beyond portraiture, Kathy Kizilos, 27 May, p. 15

The Age, Agitating the barriers around art and galleries, Robert Nelson, 17 Dec, p. 16

Artshub, Visual Arts Review of 'Gallery', Gordana Andjelic-Davila, 11 Dec, online

ABC Radio, Sunday Night Safran, Triple J, 1 June

McCullough Alan & Susan, Encyclopedia of Australian Art, Allen & Unwin

ABC Radio National, The Deep End with Francis Leech, 5 Feb, 8:50pm

Triple J, Artery with Fenella Kernebone, 5 Feb, 11:06pm

Channel 9, Today with Steve Liebman, 6 Feb, 8:49am

774 ABC, Sunday Show with Peter Clarke, 9 Feb, 11:45am

The Age, A family affair wins $40,000 for young Melbourne Artist, 6 Feb, p.7

The Australian, $40,000 helps make Yvette the face of art’s future, 6 Feb, p.2

The Australian Financial Review, Prize winner learns gentle art of media handling, 6 Feb p. 7

3AW, Afternoon with Ernie Sigley, 6 Feb, 12:25pm

3AK, Talk with Peter Byrne, 8 Feb, 1:30pm